Privacy policy

How we look after your data

This Privacy Notice is in place to inform you, in line with our general obligations, of the processing by us of your personal data as a result of your use of this website (“site”). Kosnahan Limited (t/a Kosnahan Law) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice only relates to the processing of personal data directly provided by you or collected as a result of you visiting this site. In the event we process your personal data in different circumstances (for instance if you become our client), we will provide you with a separate notice.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the site www.kosnahan.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), the data controller is Kosnahan Limited, a company incorporated in the Isle of Man and registered with the Isle of Man Information Commissioners Office as a data controller.

In respect of personal data processed when you use this website, we are the controller. For the purposes of this notice, the terms “Personal Data”, “processing” and “controller” are all used according to their definitions in the Act.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

As a result of your visiting this site, we may collect and/or otherwise process personal data about you as follows:

Information you give us.

You may give us personal data and/or information about you by:

  • filling in a contact form; or
  • by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use our site, which may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and general information about your enquiry.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and/or platform;
  • information about your visit, including the date and time of a visit to our site; pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our business.
COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish visitors . This helps us provide a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to make improvements. For detailed information on the cookies we use, see our ‘Cookie’ notice.

Reason for Processing

Any personal data you give us may be retained to provide you with information regarding our services, or for our legitimate business interests.  If you wish to use some of the more personalised services on our website, you will need to provide certain information described in this notice.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us:

  • to provide you with details of services we offer which are similar to those  you have enquired about;
  • to send emails which you have requested or, in accordance with marketing laws, which we feel may interest you and/or are relevant to you. Such emails may include details of our products and services, newsletters, briefing notes and legal updates or information we consider may be relevant to you;
  • to provide information about services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service(s);
  • to ensure content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you/your computer;
  • to allow you to submit forms on our site;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services which may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. For the purposes of this notice, group, subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and it subsidiaries are as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • analytics and search engine providers which assist in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data collected  may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support or IT services. By continuing to use our site and/or submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Personal data provided by you or collected by us as a result of visiting our site will be stored for six months after the most recent activity recorded. You have the right to: request from us access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data; request we restrict processing concerning you; object to our processing of the data; data portability, where applicable. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the manner in which we process your personal data.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data or how it is used, please contact us at: info@kosnahan.com. To help us keep your personal data up-to-date, you should let us know if any of your contact details change, or if you notice any inaccuracies in them. From time to time we may contact you to confirm that the data we hold for you is correct.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

6 January 2022

Registered Office:
4th Floor, Hillary House,
Prospect Hill, Douglas,
Isle of Man, IM1 1EQ.

Want to work with us?

Call +44 (0)1624 667818
email info@kosnahan.com or go to our enquiry form

ENQUIRY FORM